Vermont Statutes of 1906, Chapter 170 Sec. 3904 Reversionary Property Right When A Town Highway is Discontinued as a Town Highway:

"Title to discontinued highway.

When a highway is discontinued, it shall be set and belong to the owners of the adjoining lands; if it is located between the lands of two different owners, it shall be set to the lots to which it originally belonged, if they can be ascertained; if not, it shall be equally divided between the owners of the lands on each side."

(online source)

Self-executing Vermont Statutory Right in 19 V.S.A. § 717(c) as Codified Summary of State &
Federal Common Law:

"A person whose sole means of access to a parcel of land or portion thereof owned by that person is by way of a town highway or unidentified corridor that is subsequently discontinued shall retain a private right-of-way over the former town highway or unidentified corridor for any necessary access to the parcel of land or portion thereof and  maintenance of his or her right-of-way."

(19 V.S.A. § 717)

 

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

I appreciate your time learning about these issues.