Fifth Amendment of The United States Constitution:

"No person shall ... be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation." 

Article 2 of The Constitution of the State of Vermont:

"That private property ought to be subservient to public uses when necessity requires it, nevertheless, whenever any person’s property is taken for the use of the public, the owner ought to receive an equivalent in money."

 

12 V.S.A. § 501

"... action for the recovery of lands, or the possession thereof, shall not be maintained, unless commenced within 15 years after the cause of action first accrues to the plaintiff..." (12 V.S.A. § 501)

[Takings claims filed ~11 years after Selectboard reclassification order filed in land records]

Vermont Statutes of 1906, Chapter 170 Sec. 3904 Reversionary Property Right When A Town Highway is Discontinued as a Town Highway:

"Title to discontinued highway.